UPDATE 7/26/2021*** Please allow 1-3 business days before shipment. We are currently fulfilling orders placed on 7/22 - 7/25

2010- 2014 Polaris Ranger Mid Size Install Instructions

Fender Flare Installation Instructions 2010 - 2014 Polaris Ranger Mid Size Fender Flares

Click Here to Download a PDF

Thank you for purchasing MudBusters for your 2010-2014 Polaris Ranger Midsize! Our mud guards/extended fenders were designed to deflect debris and reduce the amount of mud that typically gets thrown from the tires into unwanted areas. These fenders are made from high-quality materials. They can withstand a lot of abuse, but they are not designed for crash protection, absorbing impacts, rollovers, or for uprooting trees. If you have an accident or if you happen to damage your fenders, replacement fenders can be ordered on our website and by phone at a discount for existing customers. Unlike other manufacturers, you do not have to buy a complete set if you damage just one.

Important:

Some of the pictures in the instructions below may differ from the actual product. In a constant effort to increase customer satisfaction, we may change the style, material, and/or the hardware to better serve you. If your fenders get slightly distorted while in transit, apply pressure to the distorted areas to straighten them out before installation. If you wish to remove your fenders, you can plug any drilled hole with a standard 8mm plastic rivet for a factory look.
Use caution when drilling into the factory panels of your vehicle. Make that you do not penetrate surrounding parts or the chassis (unless instructed). Self-tapping screws and push rivets are an effective way to fasten the fender flares to your machine and are provided for an easy installation. However, you can use other methods of securing our extended fenders to your vehicle as well (i.e. rivets, misc hardware, etc). Remember, it may be helpful to have a friend assist you with the installation.

Unboxing:

MudBusters are formed to fit your machine but are shipped in a narrow box. You may find it necessary to apply pressure and re-bend some of your fenders for a better fit. Don’t worry, they’re very durable!

Front Fender Flare Installation

  1. Remove the factory torx bolts shown circled in Figure 1.
  2. Place the fender flare against the body and insert the 2 torx bolts finger tight.
  3. After removing the bolts shown in Figure 2, insert the 90° bent tab and reinstall the bolts.
  4. Figure 3 : Install the supplied 5/16 x 1” coarse thread bolts (circled in yellow in to the existing holes in the subframe.
  5. figure f1 ranger midsize figure f3 ranger midsize
  6. Close the hood and locate the slotted rectangular hole in the fender flare as circled in Figure 5.
    NOTE: You can use the light seam in the hood and an L-brackets as a guide to drill a 1/4" hole in hood (see Figure 4 ) , or you can measure roughly 1-3/8” from the bottom of the hood.
  7. figure f4 ranger midsize figure f5 ranger midsize
  8. Place the L-bracket on the inside of the hood and secure it with a 3/4” bolt with a lock-nut. Once the L-bracket is mounted, insert a 1” bolt and a lock-nut as shown in Figure 6.
  9. Fasten any loose remaining hardware once you have the fender properly fitted against the vehicle.
  10. In order to close the hood, one must tuck the rounded tip of the front fender above plastic ledge behind the front fascia. (see Figure 7 ).
  11. Insert the T-knob through the rectangular slot and thread it onto the 1” bolt. Adjust the bracket as needed (see Figure 8 )
  12. figure f7 ranger midsize figure f8 ranger midsize

Rear Fender / Mud Guard Installation (driver & passenger side)

  1. Remove the factory Torx Boltcircled in yellow inFigure 9 . Place the lower mud guard as shown and re-install the bolt finger tight.
  2. Proceed to the areas circled inwhite. Install (2) 1” bolts with awasher on both sides with a locknut under the subframe.
  3. Using a cordless drill and theprovided 3/4" black self-drilling screws, install the screws into the rocker panel along the dotted line in Figure 9 .
  4. Place the inner 90° tab against the frame as shown in Figure 10 . Add (2)fender washers onto (2) large self-drilling screws and use a cordless impact or drill to secure them to the frame.
  5. Elevate the dump bed and remove thesupport strut by pulling the clevis pins.This will allow you to have more accessto the work area for installation.
  6. Place the mud guards as shown in Figure 11.
  7. Using a cordless drill, insert a 1” large self-drilling screw into each of the slotted holes circled in white, but do not tighten them down all the way. This will allow for adjustment if necessary.
  8. Lower the dump bed into the horizontal position for the next step.
  9. figure 10 ranger midsize figure 11 ranger midsize
  10. Line up the L-brackets with the elongated holes in the mud guard (see Figure 12). Use a punch to mark thecenter of the hole in the upper bracket.The center of the hole should be 7/8” from the bottom of the dump bed (see Figure 13).
  11. figure 12 ranger midsize figure 13 ranger midsize
  12. Prepare the brackets by adding a u-nut as pictured. The u-nut will serve as a mounting point for the underside of the bed mudguard.
  13. Secure the bracket to the insideof the bed with a 3/4" bolt and a lock nut on the inside.
  14. With the mud guard in position, thread a 1/2" bolt through thehole in the mud guard securing it to the u-nut on the bracket.
  15. Adjust the fenders/mud guards to reduce any gaps and tighten all of the remaining hardware.
  16. Re-install the dump bed gas strut.
figure ranger midsize

Included in the fender kit

Front

  • (4) 5/16 x 1 bolts
  • (2) 1" L-brackets
  • (2) 3/4" bolts
  • (2) 1" bolts
  • (4) Lock-nuts
  • (2) T-knobs

Upper and Lower Rear

  • (10) 1/2" Bolts
  • (10) 3/4" Bolts
  • (4) 1" bolts
  • (12) washers
  • (14) Lock-nuts
  • (20) 1" Large Self-drilling screws
  • (10) 3/4" Self-drilling screws
  • (10) 3/4" 1" L-brackets
  • (10) 1/4" light u-nuts